Ecuadorian Stick Insect (Bacteria spp.)

Ecuadorian Stick Insect (Bacteria spp.)

Common Name: Walking Stick

Order Name: Phasmida

Family Name: Phasmatidae

As their Greek name, Phasma, suggests, stick insects are truly apparitions – masters of blending in with the foliage. These large plant feeding insects are generally dormant during the day and active at night. The males or some species develop wings and occasionally fly to lights. These tropical insects are typically stick-like, with their legs spaced far apart on their elongated thorax. They drop their seed-like eggs individually to the ground where the nymphs hatch and crawl back up into the foliage. Stick insects are considered to be the longest insects reaching over 12 inches in the Pharnacia genus. This Ecuadorian species was clambering around during the day. Notice the spines lining the meso thorax.