Big-Headed Ants: Daceton spp.

big headed ant

Common Name: Big Headed Ants

Order Name: Hymenoptera

Family Name: Formicidae

These rusty orange tropical Daceton ants made their nests in trees. Guards were posted at the entrance with large opened jaws warning against intrusion of any kind. Although not the largest insect in the forest, their shear numbers and coordinated gathering activities make ants the most conspicuous insects in the forest. Ants are included in fables and carry symbolic associations with productivity and investing their time wisely in gathering supplies.