Brentid Weevil

Brentid Weevil picture

Common Name: Straight-Snouted Weevil

Order Name: Coleoptera

Family Name: Brentidae

Brentid weevils are primarily tropical beetles characterized by their slender, elongated bodies and long straight snouts. They are usually reddish or brown in color and have antennae constructed from small round segments. This brentid from Ecuador was making its way down to a fallen tree limb. Brentids can be found under loose bark of trees and feed on fungi and other wood eating insects. The weevil larvae bore tunnels into wood.